King holds an Associate of Arts in communications from Tarrant County College. Written by Melissa King | Medically Reviewed by George Krucik, MD, MBA Photo Credit Christopher Robbins/Photodisc/Getty Images Moroccan oil, also called argan oil, comes from a tree fruit that mostly only grows in southern Morocco. It's one of the rarest and priciest oils in the world, but the beauty benefits are worth the cost. Moroccan oil contains fatty acids that soothe dry skin, moisturize your face and hydrate stressed-out hair. It works miracles on almost any part of your body, so you'll see improvement no matter how you use it. Want to improve your health? Learn more about LIVESTRONG.COM's nutrition and fitness program!
The Magic of Moroccan Oil
The 2003 European Union Cosmetics Directive notes it as a dermatitis risk. Fragrance and flavor manufacturer Givaudan of Vernier, Switzerland developed this substance as Lilial, a chemical mimic of the scent of lily-of-the-valley flowers. In their 2003 annual report, Givaudan noted that they discontinued Lilial at the end of 2002 despite high sales volume, but other sources manufacture it. In laboratory cultures, it stimulates estrogenic responses from standardized breast cancer cells. Argania Oil Argania seed kernel oil is present in the product Moroccan Oil in amounts less than the first chemical fragrance. Argania oil is similar to olive oil in composition and provides desert dwellers in southwestern Morocco with 25 percent of daily fatty acids. Argania is 48 percent oleic fatty acid and 34 percent linoleic. Argania has 620 mg/kg of vitamin E compared to 320 for olive oil.
THE MOROCCAN OLIVE OIL
The olive's birth and creation is somewhat of a mystery and has led to the development of many varying histories. Yet, whichever story one chooses to believe, the olive's presence has been felt for centuries. The olive's history in Morocco can be traced to Greek colonizers on Sicily. The colonizers brought the olive to the island and took trees across on to the mainland.